Business profile & competitive position
Yum! Brands, Inc. sits in the Consumer Cyclical sector under the Restaurants industry. What it actually does is act as a global franchisor of quick-service restaurants, not an operator of stores. Its four main concepts are KFC, Taco Bell, Pizza Hut and Habit Burger & Grill. As of its most recent 10-K, the company owned or operated essentially no restaurants directly: 97% of system units were run by independent franchisees or licensees. That franchise-heavy model is the reason the reported net margin is 25.4%—very high for restaurants—because Yum collects fees and royalties rather than bearing the full cost of running tens of thousands of kitchens.
The scale behind that model is large: more than 63,000 restaurants across 155 countries and territories. Roughly 40% of the over 61,000 franchised units sit under master franchise arrangements, including more than 17,000 mainland China locations operated through Yum China. That global footprint supports the case that Yum benefits from brand recognition, pooled purchasing leverage and franchisee capital. However, the ROE figure is –30.3%, which is sharply negative. Because the company is profitable on a net-margin basis, the negative ROE usually signals an accounting equity base that has been compressed by capital returns to shareholders or balance-sheet mechanics rather than operating losses. For competitive-moat analysis, that means ROE alone is not a clean read on brand power here; the moat shows up more reliably in franchisee willingness to pay royalties, high net margins and the ability to push digital and technology initiatives across the system.
Financial posture
Yum! Brands currently carries a market capitalization of $43.0 billion and trades at a P/E of 19.7. The net margin is 25.4%, which is strong relative to most restaurant operators, and the beta is 0.53—suggesting the stock has historically moved less than the broader market. That combination points to a company priced as a higher-margin, lower-volatility consumer name rather than a high-growth disruptor.
The standout oddity is the –30.3% ROE. A negative ROE combined with positive net income is a signal that book equity has been driven below zero, often through aggressive share buybacks, dividends or accounting adjustments. It does not automatically imply financial distress, but it does mean traditional equity-return metrics are not useful for Yum in the same way they are for a capital-intensive business. For valuation purposes, the P/E of 19.7 is the more straightforward reference point, while the net margin shows the business model is capable of converting revenue into profit at a franchise-like rate.
Strategic priorities & outlook
Yum’s most recent 10-K frames near-term execution around a set of specific priorities. In 2026, management aims to drive growth through “Raising the B.A.R.”—a framework that means battling for the future consumer, accelerating franchisee restaurant unit economics, and reaching the full potential of the Byte by Yum! digital platform. The company is also in the middle of a strategic-options review for Pizza Hut that began in 2025, intended to capitalize on Pizza Hut’s brand equity, franchise partners and scale.
Beyond those initiatives, the filing lists the “Recipe for Good Growth,” focused on brands that are loved by customers, trusted everywhere, and connected through teamwork, technology and global scale. Technology is a repeated theme: Yum plans to build, acquire and scale proprietary digital and AI-driven solutions across both its brands and its franchise system. The numbers back up that focus: in 2025, system restaurants generated digital sales approaching $40 billion, or roughly 60% of overall system sales. With about 1,500 franchisees and most U.S. purchasing flowing through Restaurant Supply Chain Solutions, the strategy is clearly to push digital, supply-chain and AI levers across a franchise system that provides most of the capital.
Macro & geopolitical exposure
As a Consumer Cyclical restaurant company, Yum is exposed to the health of household discretionary spending. When consumers trade down, quick-service restaurants can benefit relative to full-service dining, but same-store traffic and average tickets are still sensitive to wages, employment and confidence. Input-cost pressure matters too: food commodities, packaging, freight and energy all flow through franchisee P&Ls and can influence royalty growth and franchisee appetite for new units.
There is also currency exposure, because a meaningful share of revenue is generated outside the United States, and foreign earnings translated back into dollars can swing with exchange rates. Trade policy, tariffs and supply-chain disruptions can affect equipment, packaging and ingredient costs, especially for an asset-light franchisor that relies on third-party suppliers and distributors. Regulation is another standard sector risk, including food-safety standards, franchisor-franchisee labor rules and minimum-wage changes. Finally, the China footprint—more than 17,000 mainland China units through Yum China—adds geopolitical and regional economic exposure that is material simply because of the size of that master-franchised system.
Recent developments
Heading into the next report, scheduled for November 3, 2026 before the market opens, recent headlines have been squarely focused on third-quarter earnings expectations. On October 30, 2026, Zacks noted that KFC growth and Taco Bell trends would be in focus when Yum reports Q3. The same day, Zacks also published an estimates preview titled “Unlocking Q3 Potential of Yum (YUM): Exploring Wall Street Estimates for Key Metrics.” A day earlier, on October 29, 2026, Seeking Alpha carried a preview arguing that it was “Time For A Reset And Return To Proper Growth.” Meanwhile, the stock has shown little M&A heat: a October 28, 2026 247WallSt headline reported that Wendy's surged 14% on a Trian-led $1.4 billion take-private offer, McDonald's edged higher, and Yum Brands “stays put.”
At the last snapshot, Yum traded at $157.47 with an RSI of 69.8 and a 50-day exponential moving average of $147.74. The unofficial consensus EPS estimate for the November 3 report is $1.47.
Earnings behavior & post-earnings drift
Yum’s recent earnings track record is a useful case study in why headline beats do not always translate into sustained upward moves. Over the last eight reported quarters, the company beat expectations five times, for a beat rate of 62%, and the average earnings surprise was a modest 1.6%. Yet the average five-day price move in the trading sessions after earnings was –1.23%, classified as a down drift. That is a real disconnect: the market's real expectation was not dramatically off, and even when Yum exceeded it, the stock often sold off or failed to hold gains.
The last four reports illustrate the pattern clearly. On July 30, 2026, Yum reported EPS of $1.62 against a $1.57 estimate, a 3.2% beat, but the stock fell 2.37% the next day and 3.01% over the following five days. On April 29, 2026, EPS came in at $1.50 versus $1.38, an 8.7% beat, yet the stock declined 0.12% the next day and 2.39% over five sessions. The February 4, 2026 quarter was a miss—$1.73 actual versus $1.76 estimate, a –1.7% surprise—but the next-day move was still slightly positive at 0.95%, with only a –0.33% five-day drift. The November 4, 2025 report delivered a 6% beat ($1.58 vs. $1.49) and the stock barely moved the next day (–0.11%) while rising 0.8% over five days—the one recent instance where a beat was followed by short-term strength.
Read together, these results show that Yum’s post-earnings reaction is driven by more than whether EPS clears the published estimate. Guidance, franchisee unit-economics commentary, digital-sales momentum, cost pressures and broader sector sentiment all appear to influence the unofficial consensus. For the November 3, 2026 report, expected EPS is $1.47, so traders and analysts will likely weigh any surprise against forward-looking commentary on the “Raising the B.A.R.” plan, Pizza Hut strategic options and the health of franchisee margins.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is YUM’s ROE negative if its net margin is strong?
The negative ROE of –30.3% reflects an accounting equity base that has likely been compressed by capital returns and balance-sheet structure, not operating losses. Because the net margin is a healthy 25.4%, the business is profitable; the negative ROE simply means traditional equity-return math is distorted for this franchisor.
Does YUM beat earnings consistently?
Over the last eight quarters, YUM beat estimates five times, for a 62% beat rate, with an average surprise of 1.6%. That is better-than-coin-flip reliability, but the average surprise is small, suggesting expectations are typically well calibrated.
What are YUM’s stated priorities for 2026?
The 10-K outlines a plan built around “Raising the B.A.R.” (future consumer, franchisee economics, Byte by Yum! platform), completing the Pizza Hut strategic-options review, executing the “Recipe for Good Growth,” and scaling proprietary digital and AI-driven technology across the franchise system.
Looking for more depth? To see how institutional analysts, options flow and hedge-fund positioning are treating YUM ahead of the November 3, 2026 earnings report, explore the full institutional verdict for a deeper dive into the signals behind the stock.
| Reported | Actual | Estimate | Surprise | 1D Move | 5D Move |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-30 | $1.62 | $1.57 | +3.2% | -2.37% | -3.01% |
| 2026-04-29 | $1.5 | $1.38 | +8.7% | -0.12% | -2.39% |
| 2026-02-04 | $1.73 | $1.76 | -1.7% | +0.95% | -0.33% |
| 2025-11-04 | $1.58 | $1.49 | +6% | -0.11% | +0.8% |
| 2025-08-05 | $1.44 | $1.46 | -1.4% | - | - |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.3 | $1.29 | +0.8% | - | - |
Previous YUM editions
Get the institutional verdict on YUM
Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.
Read the YUM verdict at Gamma QCVerify authenticity
Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.